April 05, 2021

Lewis & Clark to Honor 67 Staff for Their Years of Service

In lieu of the annual recognition luncheon, Lewis & Clark employees who have reached service milestones will be honored virtually throughout the month of April. See the full list of honorees. 

  • Dean of the Law School Jennifer Johnson will be honored for 40 years of service.
    Robert M Reynolds

In lieu of the annual recognition luncheon, Lewis & Clark employees who have reached service milestones will be honored virtually throughout the month of April. Supervisors of the honorees recorded video messages to share their appreciation. 

Congratulations to following honorees:

One honored for 40 years of service: Jennifer Johnson, dean, law school.

Two honored for 35 years of service: Emily Decker, senior associate director, Alumni and Parent Programs, and Kenneth Dodson, carpenter/locksmith, Facilities Services.

Two honored for 25 years of service: Amy Drill, art director, Public Affairs and Communications, and Alan Younis, program manager for scientific instrumentation, Math and Natural Sciences.

Four honored for 20 years of service: Jabu Boka, fleet mechanic, Facilities Services; Lisa Garcia, administrative coordinator, law business services; Marily Quesnel, associate director for admission systems, CAS Admissions; and Laura Tucker, catalog librarian, Watzek Library.

12 honored for 15 years of service: Tara Boatman, associate head athletic trainer, Physical Education and Athletics; Kris Codron, training manager and leave administrator, Human Resources; Matty Davis, departmental specialist, law school; Liz Hobbs, administrative specialist, Law School Student Affairs; Stephen LeBoutillier, director of annual giving, Advancement; Ronda Merryman, gifts management coordinator, Advancement Services; Brooke Mill, assistant registrar, law school, Hoa Nguyen Dang, computer science lab technician, Mathematical Sciences; Melissa Roane, acquisitions and cataloging specialist, Watzek Library; Samuel Taylor, head crew coach/instructor, Physical Education and Athletics; Alison Walcott, administrative assistant IV and Director of the Pamplin Society, Art; and Cindy Wyllie, financial aid specialist, Financial Aid.

Fourteen honored for ten years of service: Michael Coiner, marketing coordinator, Public Affairs and Communications; Amy Dvorak, senior director, Sustainability; Judy Finch, registrar and program director, Registrar’s Office; Ian Gadberry, dispatcher general maintenance van pool, Facilities Services; Brian Gardner, maintenance engineer, Facilities Services; Rebecca Khalil, staff attorney, National Crime Victim Law Institute; Yvon Kozma, circulation and resource sharing specialist; Amy Liu, staff attorney, National Crime Victim Law Institute; Laura Mundt, administrative specialist, Environmental Studies; Douglas Ross, dispatcher, Campus Safety; Barbara Shepperson, director, research and assessment; Matsya Siosal, director, Center for Community Engagement; James Tursi, head women’s soccer coach/instructor, Physical Education and Athletics; and Tammy Jo Wilson, visual arts and technology program manager, Art.

Thirty-two honored for five years of service: Jolie Allen, student account specialist, Student and Department Account Services; Amy Baskin, community friends program coordinator, Academic English Studies; Tyler Bearden, technology support specialist, Information Technology; Hayley Bentley, associate registrar, CAS Registrar’s Office; Jessica Black, assistant director, Financial Aid; Nicole Brockway, microscopy technician, Biology and Psychology; Rocky Campbell, assistant dean of student engagement and executive director, Career Center; Todd Davis, administrative specialist, Alumni and Parent Programs; Paola Dennis, administrative specialist, International Student Services; Adam Ferrel, lead general maintenance, Facilities Services; Ryan Goff, director of athletics communications, Physical Education and Athletics; Sam Hunt, assistant property manager for the Cooley House, Facilities Services; Mimi Huang, assistant dean, Law Admissions; Jen Jacobs, head of access services, Watzek Library; Jay Jording, interim director of facilities operations, Facilities Services; Roy Kaufmann, director of public relations, Public Affairs and Communications; Stacey Kim, director of marketing and communications, Public Affairs and Communications; Steve LaFollette, serials and electronic resources specialist, Watzek Library; Caroline Mead, associate director of alumni, parent, and student engagement, Alumni and Parent Programs; Cheryll Miller, executive assistant, CAS Admissions; Heather Miner, college advisor, College Advising Center; Julie Newsome, senior associate director of annual giving, Advancement; Susan Nunes, performance events coordinator, Music; Blair Orfall, program coordinator, World Languages and Literatures; Caitlin Peel, associate director of marketing, Public Affairs and Communications; Kori Rosenstiel, operations manager, College Outdoors; Ben Skaggs, general maintenance worker, Law Facilities Services; Lauren Shoup Lottman, director, Advancement Services; Tim Smale, technology support specialist, Information Technology; Chris Stecher, director of institutional operations, Information Technology; Leslie Thomas, executive assistant to the VP, secretary and general counsel, President’s Office; and Steven Tyrrill, general maintenance, Facilities Services.

Visit Human Resources for the archive of staff who have been recognized over the past several years.

Nominate a ONE L&C Legend

As members of the L&C community, it is important that we take the time to celebrate the little important stories, or bigger broader accomplishments of the employees whose contributions are essential to the day-to-day operations of L&C. Please take a moment to nominate a Lewis & Clark employee.